Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4456Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298724

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Harris Hill Soaring Company
Registration: N4456Z
MSN: 18-8803
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DANSVILLE, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KDSV)
Destination airport:HARRIS HILLS , NY (4NY8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, the airplane, which was towing a glider, lost all engine power at an altitude about 150 feet above ground level. The glider pilot released the tow-line and landed uneventfully in a nearby field. The airplane turned to the right, landed hard, and came to rest in a field to the right of the runway. The airplane had a sufficient amount of fuel onboard, which was absent of debris and contamination. The engine was run on the airframe utilizing the plane's own fuel system, and ran smoothly at various power settings. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed there were no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power during take-off for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA059