Accident Cessna 172G N4198L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298725

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Duct Tape Err Inc
Registration: N4198L
MSN: 172-54267
Total airframe hrs:5163 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NORTH ELBA, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:WASHINGTON , DC (DCA
Destination airport:LAKE PLACID , NY (KLKP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Four hours and 10 minutes after takeoff, witnesses described the airplane as it maneuvered power-off to the ninth hole of the golf course located 1 mile south of the destination airport. The witnesses described the airplane's abrupt pitch and bank angle changes prior to its collision with the fairway. According to the owner's manual, the airplane's fuel capacity was 39 gallons, of which 36 gallons were usable. Examination of the Cruise and Range Performance Chart in the owner's manual revealed that at a 67 percent power setting, the airplane consumed 7.6 gallons per hour. Fuel consumption calculated for a four-hour flight was 30.4 gallons. The chart does not reflect the extra fuel required for start-up, taxi, run-up, take-off and climb to altitude. Examination of fuel records and conversation with the fixed base operator revealed the airplane was 'topped off' prior to the 4-hour first leg. The airplane was serviced with 20 gallons of fuel prior to the return leg. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies, and less than 1-gallon of fuel was recovered from the fuel system. The flaps were fully retracted. The ninth hole was 455 yards long and oriented east-west on a straight line from tee to green. According to the owner's manual, the procedure for a short field landing was: '...make a power-off approach at approximately 67 MPH with flaps 40 [degrees], and land on the main wheels first. Immediately after touchdown, lower the nose gear to the ground and apply heavy braking as required.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations and exhaustion of his fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA057