Accident Cessna 172 N1897V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298727

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Sunbird Flight Services
Registration: N1897V
MSN: 172-63785
Total airframe hrs:6211 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320/E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHANDLER, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCHD)
Destination airport:(KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed four touch-and-go landings on runway 22L. He requested a full stop landing and was cleared to land on runway 22R. The wind was from 180 degrees at 8 knots, and he applied right rudder and left aileron to maintain alignment. As the airplane touched down on the right main landing gear, it veered to the left. After departing the runway, the airplane collided with a taxiway sign.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot-in-command to adequately compensate for a crosswind condition and maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in the airplane departing the runway and colliding with a sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA256