Accident Cessna 182S N729AD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298729

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N729AD
MSN: 18280605
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WHITE PLAINS, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KHPN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot (SP) was landing on Runway 34, a 6,548 foot long, 150 foot wide, asphalt runway. After touchdown, the airplane began to bounce. The student pilot added engine power; however, she was not able to stop the bouncing and the airplane's nose gear was pushed up and back, into the engine firewall. The SP reported 125 hours of total flight experience, of which, 90 hours were in make and model.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to recover from a bounced landing and her failure to perform a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA188