Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8210N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298731

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8210N
MSN: 28-25413
Total airframe hrs:6390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LEONARD, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff/initial climb, the airplane lost fuel pressure. The pilot was attempting to return to the airstrip when the engine lost total power. The airplane stalled, struck the ground, and came to rest short of the airstrip. The integrity of the fuel system was compromised during the impact sequence. The fuel gascolator was found separated from the fuel system, and no fuel was found in the fuel lines or the carburetor. The fuel selector in the cockpit was found positioned between the left and right fuel tanks. Fuel flow from both tanks was possible to the fuel gascolator when either tank was properly selected.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall. A factor was the improperly positioned fuel selector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA198