Accident Cessna 195 N4377V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298732

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4377V
MSN: 7299
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspen, CO (KASE)
Destination airport:Watkins, CO (KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew the airplane from the departure airport (field elevation of 7,815 feet msl) to a point approximately 3 miles north before turning southeast and flying up a valley. Local pilots stated that the normal procedure for departing the airport was to fly north 8 to 10 nautical miles north before turning into a different valley. The valley where the wreckage was located was surrounded by rapidly rising terrain on each side and terminated at a mountain ridge with elevations up to 12,700 feet msl. The accident site was located at an elevation of 9,860 feet. The wreckage energy path was oriented almost opposite the direction needed to fly up the valley, indicating that the pilot attempted to reverse direction and fly out of the valley. No anomalies were noted with the airframe or engine that would have prevented normal operation of the aircraft. The density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be 10,518 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor in-flight decision to fly up a valley with rapidly rising terrain, which resulted in the airplane colliding with the terrain due to its climb performance being exceeded. A contributing factors was the high, rapidly rising, mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00FA127