Accident Cessna 150M N4723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298737

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4723
MSN: 150M
Total airframe hrs:1824 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MONTROSE, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMTJ)
Destination airport:BLANDING , UT (KBDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a full power check of the engine and adjusted the mixture prior to takeoff. Not wanting to overheat the cylinders during climbout, he enriched the mixture 'a little.' The pilot said after lifting off, 'it became apparent at around 250 feet that the power was deteriorating and I leaned the mixture a little and made a shallow rudder turn to the right, hoping to pick up speed and get a gradual climb, when the engine quit and the plane mushed to the ground, stalled, and crashed.' Engine examination disclosed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. When questioned by an FAA inspector at the hospital, the pilot said there was 'nothing wrong with the engine,' and that all engine instruments appeared to be normal during the takeoff and climb. He admitted he had not performed weight and balance calculations, nor had he consulted the Cessna 150 PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK for high altitude performance data. It was computed the airplane was 32.8 pounds over maximum gross weight (1,600 pounds), and the density altitude was 7,844 feet msl. The pilot also admitted that 'a sleepless night clouded [his] judgment.'

Probable Cause: An inadvertent stall/mush. Factors were high density altitude, weight and balance exceeded, and pilot fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA125