Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N3629T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298738

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Paynes Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N3629T
MSN: 751B
Total airframe hrs:10396 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-6-252M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MOSCOW, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:LUFKIN , TX (KLFK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a swath run, while fertilizing trees, the pilot heard a 'loud scream' followed by a total loss of engine power. During the forced landing, while dumping the fertilizer, the airplane's left wing struck a tree. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground. A teardown examination of the turboprop engine revealed that the power output reduction gear to the propeller had failed.

Probable Cause: the failure of the power output reduction gear to the propeller. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA200