Accident Staudacher Aircraft, Inc. S-300D2 N112KG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298739

Date:Friday 7 July 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Staudacher Aircraft, Inc. S-300D2
Owner/operator:Richard Martinez
Registration: N112KG
MSN: 22
Total airframe hrs:393 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-G1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KENOSHA, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KENW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a 1/2 snap roll when the left aileron departed the airframe. The aircraft was still controllable and an uneventful landing was made. The spherical rod end bearing that was used for the center aileron hinge had broken and a subsequent metallurgical was performed. Energy dispersive spectroscopy (EDS) examination revealed "... only iron and manganese consistent with plain carbon steel. There were no appreciable amounts of chromium, nickel, or molybdenum as might be expected with an AISI 4130 or AISI 8420 material." The report also states that the "... microstructure and hardness is typical of a normalized or annealed, medium carbon steel." The metallurgical report states that the rod end fracture was due to "... reverse bending fatigue (from cycling about its lateral axis) initiating at the root of the shank threads." The aircraft designer said that the accident aircraft had a different style rod bearing installed than the original design. The designer stated that he believed that the new rod end bearing shank was made of the same material and heat treat as the original. The specification for the original rod end bearing shows that the shank is to be made from AISI 4130 or AISI 8420 steel.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the rod end bearing and the separation of the aileron. A factor was the inadequate design change by the aircraft designer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA189