Accident Cessna 150 N8362M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298740

Date:Friday 7 July 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:G And D Enterprises Inc
Registration: N8362M
MSN: A15000062
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FREEMONT, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:GEORGETOWN , DE (GED
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a descent to an altitude of 50 feet to release a banner, which the airplane was towing. As the pilot applied power to go-around, the airplane's nose gear came in contact with the ground. The airplane bounced 15-20 feet into the air, the pilot released the banner, and the airplane continued to climb. A subsequent landing was attempted and the pilot noticed the throttle was stuck in the 3/4 open position. The mixture was reduced and the magnetos were turned off to land the airplane without power. During the landing flare, the nose of the airplane came in contact with the ground, because the nose gear had collapsed. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no pre-impact malfunctions of the airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance and delayed power application while attempting to release a banner from the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA189