Accident North American AT-6F N7475C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298741

Date:Friday 7 July 2000
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F
Owner/operator:Marvin Quaid
Registration: N7475C
MSN: 44-82027
Total airframe hrs:525 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GRASS VALLEY, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MONTEREY , CA (KMRY)
Destination airport:WHITEMAN , CA (017)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot observed no wind and attempted a three-point landing. The airplane bounced slightly and, as he sat the airplane back down on the main gear, the airplane swerved to the right. He added some power and applied rudder and brake, but observed no correction. He applied full power to attempt a go-around, but departed the right side of the runway at a 25-degree angle. Approximately 200 feet from the runway the left main gear contacted terrain, swinging the airplane into a hillside.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA254