Accident Cessna 172I N35359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298746

Date:Thursday 6 July 2000
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35359
MSN: 17256733
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6320 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SANDY, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CAMAS , WA (WA10)
Destination airport:(03S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on final, he was higher than necessary. He subsequently touched down at the center of the field (the turf runway is 2,115 feet long.) He stated that he 'should have gone around but by the time I realized I wasn't going to make a successful landing it was [too] late.' The aircraft went off the end of the runway into soft dirt and blackberry vines. The pilot stated that he 'thought there was a pile of brush so [I] pushed the left rudder and ground looped rather than hit head on the brush.' The pilot indicated on his NTSB accident report that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point for landing, and his failure to go around from the improperly executed approach. Factors included the pilot's failure to attain the proper glidepath on the approach, a short landing runway, and vegetation off the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA125