Accident Beechcraft G18S N1800L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298748

Date:Thursday 6 July 2000
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Wild Blue Yonder, Inc.
Registration: N1800L
MSN: BA-548
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:7540 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TAOS, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSKX)
Destination airport:NORMAN , OK (KOUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot receiving instruction initiated the takeoff on runway 22. At approximately 40 mph, she raised the tail off the ground in preparation for liftoff. The airplane veered to the left, and the flight instructor took control and aborted the takeoff. The airplane struck a runway light before coming to a stop on the left side of the runway. The flight instructor said that as power was increased for takeoff, the right throttle was advanced slightly ahead of the left throttle, and this, in combination with the gusty crosswind, caused the airplane to veer left off the runway. The wind was from 180 degrees at 17 knots (19 mph), with gusts to 24 knots (28 mph). This would present a 40 degree left quartering headwind. The airplane was not equipped with Geisse safety gear. According to the Crosswind Component Chart contained in the Beech G18S 'Flight Handbook,' the maximum safe crosswind component was not exceeded.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot receiving instruction to maintain directional control. Factors were a gusty crosswind, inadequate supervision by the flight instructor, and the runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 2012 VH-NWB Private 0 Hollister Municipal Airport - KCHV, Hollister, CA sub