Accident Cessna 152 N6439M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298750

Date:Thursday 6 July 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sierra Academy Of Aeronautics
Registration: N6439M
MSN: 15284727
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:15157 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OAKLAND, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Touch-and-go landings were being practiced, and the winds were variable. After power was added and the airplane was accelerating, the instructor noticed the student was not compensating for torque or crosswind. The instructor prompted the student to add right rudder, but the student reacted quickly with left rudder and brake. The instructor pulled power but did not want to make aggressive control inputs due to the airplane's speed. The airplane veered left, departed the runway, hit a runway light, and the nose gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: failure of the instructor to adequately supervise the student, resulting in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA252