Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2196T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298753

Date:Thursday 6 July 2000
Time:06:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2196T
MSN: 28-7205047
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TUCSON, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was conducting a series of touch-and-go takeoffs in the traffic pattern. During one of the landing rolls, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and hit a taxiway sign.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA251