Accident Cessna 172R N996WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298754

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2000
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Western Michigan University
Registration: N996WW
MSN: 17280726
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:741 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ATHENS, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:BATTLE CREEK , MI (KBTL)
Destination airport:(9C2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was attempting a soft-field landing, under the supervision of his flight instructor, and during a go-around lost control of the aircraft, striking a runway edge light with the airplane's horizontal stabilizer and elevator.

Probable Cause: the failure of the student pilot to maintain control of the aircraft, the inadequate supervision by the flight instructor, and the delayed remedial action performed by the flight instructor. A factor to the accident was the runway edge light that was struck during the go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA182