Accident Cessna 205 N8154Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298755

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2000
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 205
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8154Z
MSN: 20500154
Total airframe hrs:3272 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TACNA, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YUMA, AZ (KYUM)
Destination airport:SEDONA, AZ (KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a forced landing on a gravel road following a loss of engine power. The right wing struck a road sign. The flight had been airborne about 20 minutes and the pilot had established cruise flight. The engine made a loud noise, began to vibrate severely, and lost power. Post accident examination determined that the engine case fractured in the vicinity of the No. 6 cylinder, and the cylinder's base was displaced away from the case. The engine could not be rotated by hand, but oil was in the oil pan. The piston in cylinder No. 1 fractured and separated at the piston pin. The piston rod continued to rotate, which fractured the camshaft in half and separated both magnetos. The piston rings in cylinder No. 1 fractured and scored the interior wall of the cylinder in the direction of the cylinder stroke. There was no discoloration of the engine components or other signs of oil starvation. There was no mechanical damage on the piston face that indicated the possibility of a stuck valve. The airplane received an annual inspection 1 month prior to the accident, and all airworthiness directives and required inspections had been complied with. The manufacturer recommends that this engine model should be overhauled at 1,500 hours, and this engine had over 1,820 hours since overhaul.

Probable Cause: The piston and rings in cylinder No. 1 failed resulting in a total loss of engine power. The pilot made a forced landing on a road and the airplane's wing collided with a road sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA258