Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1709T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298756

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2000
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1709T
MSN: 28-7125024
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2292 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GREENVILLE, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:COMMERCE , TX (2F7)
Destination airport:(KGVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing, when he reduced power approximately 20-30 feet over the runway threshold, 'the nose pitched down suddenly.' The pilot added power and pulled back on the yoke and was able to 'level' the airplane. The airplane struck the runway 'hard' in a level attitude, bounced once and skidded to a stop. The pilot and passenger stated to the airport personnel, who responded to the accident site, that their 'approach had been smooth and normal and when they were approximately 15 feet high the aircraft lost lift and fell straight down.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA193