Accident Thorp T211 N91313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298757

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2000
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Thorp T211
Owner/operator:Robert L Riddle
Registration: N91313
MSN: 4
Total airframe hrs:1255 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O145-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GRASS VALLEY, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AUBURN , CA (KAUN)
Destination airport:ALTA VISTA , CA (Q62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cruising the local area about 1,000 feet agl, at 2,500 rpm, when the airplane suddenly started to descend. Although he hadn't noticed any evidence of strong winds, he was on the lee side of a peak. He turned to avoid the wind shear and applied full power, but his descent continued. The airplane collided with 100-feet tall trees after he maneuvered to avoid hitting one straight on with the cabin area.

Probable Cause: the pilot encountered a mountain wave at an altitude too low to maintain clearance from trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA250