Accident Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush N4061H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298759

Date:Monday 3 July 2000
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Everidge Aerial Farming, Inc.
Registration: N4061H
MSN: G10-161
Engine model:Garrett TPE-337-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BROWNFIELD, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:PLAINS , TX (F98)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a spraying run when a flock of doves flew into the airplane's flight path. Numerous birds were ingested in the engine's intake resulting in a loss of engine power. The pilot elected to land the airplane in a cotton field with a tail wind because he did not have enough altitude to turn around. During the landing roll, the pilot intentionally ground looped the airplane to avoid a ditch alongside a road. The airplane went up on its nose, turned 180 degrees, and came to rest upright facing the opposite direction of landing.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the blocked engine intake, which resulted from ingesting birds. Factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and the pilot's intentional ground loop in an attempt to avoid a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA192