Accident Cessna 210E N2331F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298766

Date:Sunday 2 July 2000
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2331F
MSN: 21058531
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6512 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A5B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:POCATELLO, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BOISE , ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:(KPIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement, the pilot reported that he misjudged the landing flair resulting in a hard landing. The aircraft's nose gear collapsed subsequent to the hard landing. The pilot reported that he had accomplished one night landing in the 90 days preceding the accident.

Probable Cause: Improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing. Factors include dark night environmental conditions and lack of recent experience for night landings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA123