Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9013G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298770

Date:Sunday 2 July 2000
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9013G
MSN: 18261314
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2233 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NEW STUYAHOK, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:FAIRBANKS , AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was departing to the northeast in a float equipped airplane. During the down river takeoff run, the winds increased to 15 or 20 knots out of the southeast, and the airplane veered to the left. As the pilot applied right rudder to correct the veer, the right wing lifted, and both floats struck the left-hand side of the riverbank. The airplane nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA087