Accident Europa Aviation Inc EUROPA XS TRI-GEAR N912EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298806

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa Aviation Inc EUROPA XS TRI-GEAR
Owner/operator:Europa Aviation Inc
Registration: N912EA
MSN: EA003XS
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAKELAND, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ZEPHYRHILLS , FL (KZPH)
Destination airport:(KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated he and the student were performing touch-and-go landings, and the student was flying the airplane. The instructor further stated that during a touch-and-go landing, immediately on touchdown, a loud bang was heard and felt, and both he and the student observed a white object depart the right side of the aircraft. The instructor said he applied power, executing a go-around, and then verified that the nose gear was missing from the aircraft. The instructor said that they then proceeded to Lakeland airport to land, and while landing the nose strut appeared to give way, and the aircraft settled on its nose. A metallurgical examination of the damaged nose landing gear assembly by the National Transportation Safety Board's Materials Laboratory revealed that all fractures were typical of an overstress condition.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate supervision that resulted in the dual student performing an improper landing flare/touchdown which resulted in a hard landing and overload to the nose landing gear assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA192