Accident Cessna 172N N3416E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298811

Date:Monday 26 June 2000
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Kitze Aviation
Registration: N3416E
MSN: 17271537
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2860 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CANTON, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1D2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI and student were practicing landings when the accident occurred. The CFI stated the student flying and the airplane began to float during the landing. The student then over corrected for the crosswind and once advised of this, the student took out some of the correction. The airplane then began to balloon so the CFI added power and the student corrected for the ballooning. The CFI stated the student then stopped correcting for the crosswind and the airplane was pushed to the left side of the runway. The CFI instructed the student to go around and the student hesitated. The CFI stated he took control of the airplane, added full power, and reduced the flap setting to 20 degrees. He stated, 'I could not get the airspeed fast enough to obtain lift and we settle[d] to the ground in the grass on the left side of the runway.' The airplane contacted soft terrain and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the CFI delayed initiating a go-around during the landing. Factors associated with the accident were the student pilot's inadequate handling of the airplane, the crosswind condition, and the soft terrain on which the airplane touched down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA172