Accident Piper PA-18 N7437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298814

Date:Sunday 25 June 2000
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7437
MSN: 18-5455
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2883 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NIKISKI, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ARNESS LAKE , AK (6Z1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during the landing flare on the 900 feet long by 45 feet wide gravel airstrip, a bear ran onto the landing area. The pilot said she maneuvered the airplane to avoid the bear and applied the brakes. The right wing contacted brush, and the airplane was pulled off the right side of the airstrip. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the both wingtips, and the tail assembly.

Probable Cause: A bear running onto the landing area during the landing flare. A factor associated with the accident was the high vegetation on the edge of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA080