Accident Beechcraft M35 N9304Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298823

Date:Friday 23 June 2000
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9304Y
MSN: D-6527
Total airframe hrs:4740 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LOS ALAMOS, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLAM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was completing a flight review and performing a full stop landing at the airport where the aircraft was based. The airport altitude was 7,171 feet msl, the temperature was 72 degrees Fahrenheit, and the density altitude was computed to be 9,300 feet. The wind was a 4 knot tailwind component. Thus, the ground speed was calculated to be 31 knots above the indicated airspeed and the pilot said he landed 'long and fast.' The aircraft went off the end of the runway during landing roll and struck the blast fence. The collision destroyed the aircraft; however, the private pilot and flight instructor check pilot were not injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/speed resulting in an overrun and subsequent collision with a blast fence. Contributing factors were high density altitude, a tailwind, and the blast fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA117