Accident Cessna 152 N67608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298863

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2000
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Galvin Flying Services Inc
Registration: N67608
MSN: 15281943
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7260 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O235-LQC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LODI, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CORONA , CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:, CA (103)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Near the destination airport, the engine lost power. During the attempted forced landing on the airport the pilot landed hard. The pilot had purchased fuel just prior to his departure, having fueled the airplane himself. He stated that he had performed fuel consumption calculations during the flight. As he approached the destination airport, the engine began to run roughly, and abruptly lost all power. The pilot turned toward the airport but was too low and far out to fly a normal pattern. He said he set himself up for the final approach, with a tailwind, for runway 08. He stated he was unable to keep the airplane under control and landed abruptly with no landing flare. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right-hand fuel cap was missing. Also during the postaccident examination of the airplane, upon application of electrical power, both fuel tank quantity indicators registered empty.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations, his misjudged in-flight planning, and his failure to flare during the landing attempt. A factor was the pilot's improper preflight inspection when he refueled the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA225