Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N8321S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298884

Date:Friday 9 June 2000
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Twin Oaks Airpark, Inc
Registration: N8321S
MSN: 18256421
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HILLSBORO, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:TROUTDALE , OR (KTTD)
Destination airport:(7S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to his original destination, and while diverting to his home airport, the pilot was unable to achieve the desired indicated airspeed using the throttle settings that he was accustomed to. Upon reaching the airport, due to local takeoff and landing terrain avoidance procedures, the pilot chose to land on a runway with a tailwind of approximately 10 knots. Believing that the aircraft's engine was experiencing a malfunction that reduced its ability to produce thrust, he chose to use only 20 degrees of flaps while on final. As he crossed the runway threshold, he realized that his ground speed was excessive, but elected not to go around because of the suspected engine problem and the danger of impacting the trees on rising terrain off the departure end of the runway. The aircraft touched down about half way down the wet runway, and although the pilot applied maximum braking, he was unable to stop the aircraft before it departed the far end of the runway and went over an embankment. A post-accident inspection of the engine determined that it had not malfunctioned, but multiple contaminants were found in the pitot system mast and lines. The size and structure of the contaminants were such that they interfered with the correct display of the aircraft's indicated airspeed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain the correct approach airspeed (Vref) on final due to incorrect airspeed indications resulting from a partial blockage of the pitot line. Factors include a quartering tailwind, a wet runway, and the pilot's decision not to lower the flaps during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA102