Accident Piper PA-28-161 N115ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298886

Date:Friday 9 June 2000
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Und Aerospace Flight Tranning
Registration: N115ND
MSN: 2841035
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:9278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-230-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MESA, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KIWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing stop-and-go landings. On the first landing the airplane veered to the right side of the runway, and struck a distance remaining sign. After the collision, the airplane taxied to the ramp without further incident. The 1050 ATIS reported winds were from 180 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 20 knots. Witnesses at the accident site reported that the winds were variable in direction with gusty conditions. The demonstrated crosswind component for the airplane is 17 knots. According to the chart, the effective crosswind at the time of the accident was 17 knots. The student had received dual instruction in the performance of crosswind landings.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control in that he failed to properly position the ailerons during his landing roll. Gusty, crosswind conditions, from a direction and velocity that equaled the aircraft's maximum demonstrated crosswind capability, were a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA219