Accident Edgerly S-12 N3148E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298889

Date:Thursday 8 June 2000
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Edgerly S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3148E
MSN: 05960726
Total airframe hrs:186 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503-DLD1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HARTFORD, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during takeoff from a private airstrip, the airplane 'hit 3 bumps in the runway causing the nose gear to jam to the right, holding it in [an] unrecoverable slip condition [and], not allowing the aircraft to climb or turn left.' The pilot said that the left wing hit trees causing the airplane to flip over on to its back. Examination of the wreckage showed the airplane's nose wheel deflected and stuck to the right. Examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: restricted directional control. Factors relating to this accident were the rough, uneven runway, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA155