Accident Cessna 172H N2849L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298899

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2000
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2849L
MSN: 17256049
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3103 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FOLEY, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AL (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to performing touch and go landings on a 1,000 ft. private grass airstrip with trees at both ends of the runway, the pilot performed takeoff performance calculations and determined that 700 ft. of ground roll would be required without obstacles, and 1,200 ft. would be required for a 50-ft. obstacle clearance. During the pilot's first landing, he touched down 200 ft. from the runway threshold. He applied full power and did not retract the 40 degrees of flaps. During initial climb following takeoff, the airplane's landing gear clipped a line of trees. The airplane then collided with the ground nose first, coming to rest 500 ft. off the end of the runway. According to the 1967 Cessna 172H Airplane Flight Manual, flap settings of 30 to 40 degrees are not recommended at any time for takeoff. In addition, there is no performance data in the manual for takeoffs with 40 degrees of flaps.

Probable Cause: The pilot exceeding the performance capability of the airplane during takeoff. A factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA060