Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N2029H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298905

Date:Monday 5 June 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Helicopter Adventures Inc.
Registration: N2029H
MSN: 0100
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:395 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BRENTWOOD, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CONCORD , CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was practicing quick stop maneuvers. He reported that, during one maneuver, the helicopter was nearly stopped in a high hover at 30 feet agl, and he was descending to low hover when the helicopter started vibrating and yawed to the left. The controls became ineffective and the helicopter started spinning around until it impacted the ground and then rolled on its side. When examined after the accident, the main rotor blades exhibited modest leading edge damage, modest chordwise striations, and approximately 20 degrees of uniform root-to-tip upward bending deformation. One tail rotor blade was undamaged and the other was bent about 10 degrees tip-inboard at the midspan. The engine was started and ran smoothly. No preaccident mechanical anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The student's improper execution of a quick-stop maneuver in that he misjudged his altitude and failed to terminate at a stationary hover prior to descending to a low hover. This resulted in an excessive engine power requirement and the student improperly coordinated the use of the collective and anti-torque controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA216