Accident Piper PA-22 N1724P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298907

Date:Monday 5 June 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Richard Lach
Registration: N1724P
MSN: 22-2514
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3184 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GAKONA, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GAKONA , AK (GKN)
Destination airport:CHISTOCHINA , AK (CZ0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that immediately after takeoff, about 200 feet above the ground, the engine lost total power. He said he prepared to land on the highway, but the presence of an automobile made him land off the side of the road. The airplane went into a ditch, the right landing gear separated from the airplane, and the empennage and left horizontal stabilizer were damaged. Postaccident inspection by an Alaska State Trooper revealed fuel in both wing tanks. No anomalies were noted with the engine during a subsequent inspection by an FAA airworthiness inspector, and an independent mechanic. According to the FAA inspector, the pilot did not remember which fuel tank was selected during takeoff, but believed it was the right tank. There is a placard in the airplane which states 'Right tank only in level flight when less than 1/3 full.' During a telephone interview with the NTSB IIC, and in his NTSB Pilot/Operator report, the pilot stated he was positive that he took off with the fuel selector valve in the left tank position.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1998 N1724P Private 0 North Pole, AK sub