Accident Ercoupe 415-C N3232H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298915

Date:Sunday 4 June 2000
Time:08:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Mike Greenwald
Registration: N3232H
MSN: 3857
Engine model:Continental C-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:JOLIET, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KJOT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft lost engine power on initial climb following a touch and go. The aircraft was landed on the remaining runway but went off the end and came to rest in a ditch. The pilot said that, at approximately 100 feet above ground level, the engine '... suddenly stopped running.' An instruction manual for the aircraft states that, 'when the throttle is fully closed, carburetor air heat is applied automatically through a linkage connected with the throttle arm. From half throttle to full throttle, cold air is fed automatically to the engine. However, a manual control is also provided and can be used to keep hot air feeding to the carburetor at more than half throttle setting when icing conditions prevail.' A postaccident examination of the aircraft and engine failed to reveal any preexisting anomalies. A weather report for the accident airport reported a temperature of 14 degrees Celsius and a dewpoint of 14 degrees Celsius. A carburetor icing probability chart from Transport Canada indicates that a temperature of 14 degrees Celsius, and a dewpoint of 14 degrees Celsius is in the range of serious carburetor icing potential at any power setting. A Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular states that, 'the effect of throttle icing is a progressive decline in the power delivered by the engine.'

Probable Cause: the engine failure for undetermined reasons. Factors were the low altitude, remedial action not possible by the pilot, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA162