Accident Cessna 182 N186RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298920

Date:Saturday 3 June 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N186RM
MSN: 51603
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2266 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ANCHORAGE, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ANCHORAGE , AK (MRI)
Destination airport:THEODORE RIVER , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he flew over the landing area prior to landing, and it appeared the trees had been cut back. He indicated that he flew a long final approach and landed on a gravel bar. He stated there was about an eight knot wind from the right, the airplane drifted to the left, and the left wing contacted tree branches. He said the airplane turned left, he applied full brakes, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions, and his excessive use of brakes during landing. A factor associated with the accident was the trees alongside the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA062