Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N721CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298921

Date:Saturday 3 June 2000
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Chesapeake Bay Helicopters Inc
Registration: N721CB
MSN: 0021
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:722 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHESAPEAKE, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPVG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a magneto check with a 90-degree gusty crosswind. As she raised the collective for the check, the helicopter started to wobble and then rolled over. The helicopter was parked on terrain that sloped away from the wind. The student pilot reported that she tried to move the cyclic into the wind to control the wobbling, but she had applied friction to the collective to the point that she could not move it while raising the collective for the magneto check. The FAA approved checklist called for the cyclic and collective frictions to be removed prior to the magneto check. The operator's checklist did not require the removal of the cyclic friction prior to magneto check. However, the operator reported that students were taught never to tighten the cyclic or friction to a degree that it could be moved if needed.

Probable Cause: the failure of the student pilot to reduce the friction on the cyclic prior to raising the collective for the magneto check. A factor was the failure of the company to adequately define the steps in the checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA152