Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8234L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298924

Date:Thursday 1 June 2000
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Wright Patterson Afb Aero Club
Registration: N8234L
MSN: 28-8016393
Total airframe hrs:10302 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MIAMISBURG, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:WPAFB , OH (FF0)
Destination airport:MIAMISBURG , OH (MGY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing, during the student pilot's first night flight, the CFI noticed that the visual approach slope indicator (VASI) was 'red over red.' The CFI then heard the engine power begin to increase and assumed that the student was correcting to get back on glide path. Realizing that the student was not adding enough power to correct, the CFI reached for the throttle. The airplane then impacted lighting stanchions located at the approach end of the runway, and came to rest in a grass area. The CFI stated that he was unfamiliar with the fact that there were approach lighting stanchions at the approach end of the runway, and that they were not illuminated at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The CFI's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA149