Accident Hard CAPELLA XLS N427LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298943

Date:Sunday 28 May 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Hard CAPELLA XLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N427LM
MSN: FW2680TR1729
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TAYLOR, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T74)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting a short-field landing to runway 17. During the landing roll, the pilot lost directional control of the airplane resulting in a 'tight ground loop to the left.' The pilot attempted to stop the turn with opposite rudder and braking. Subsequently, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, collapsing the right main landing gear, and came to rest upright. The pilot had accumulated a total of 3 hours in the airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of the accident aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA165