Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9432P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299004

Date:Saturday 13 May 2000
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Forest Hill Management Co. Inc
Registration: N9432P
MSN: 18-7409120
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FOREST HILL, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DONEGAL SPRINGS, PA
Destination airport:(MD31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on Runway 31, a 2,650 foot long, 50 foot wide asphalt runway, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway, where it impacted a parked airplane. Winds reported at an airport about 15 miles south of the accident site, were from 160 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot reported 183 hours of total flight experience; with 5 hours in tail-wheeled airplanes, all in the PA-18-150.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Factors in this accident were the tailwind condition, and the pilot's lack of flight experience in tail-wheeled airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA133