Accident Beechcraft V35B N6643Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299006

Date:Saturday 13 May 2000
Time:13:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6643Q
MSN: D-10265
Total airframe hrs:2840 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520BB55B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ERIE, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BROOMFIELD , CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:HASTINGS , NE (KHSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climb to cruise on a cross-country flight the passenger door came open and the pilot made a precautionary approach for landing at an airport along his route. After initiating descent for landing, the pilot discovered that the engine had lost all power. The landing was made short of the intended runway with the landing gear retracted. Following the landing, and evacuation of the aircraft by the pilot and his passengers, witnesses found the cockpit fully configured for flight with the throttle and propeller controls full forward and the magnetos and master switch on. However, the mixture was in the cutoff position. Examination and testing of the passenger door revealed no abnormalities. The flight was the pilot's first flight after being signed off as competent to perform as pilot in command in this make and model aircraft. He had accumulated approximately 4 hours flight experience in the aircraft with a total flight time of 207 hours all in single engine land airplanes.

Probable Cause: Inadvertent cut off of the mixture by the pilot. Factors were: The passenger door opening, the pilot's inexperience in make and model, and rough, uneven terrain in the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA088