Accident Piper PA-18-150 N760WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299012

Date:Friday 12 May 2000
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N760WB
MSN: 18-7770
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FERNANDINA BCH, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FERNANDINA BCH, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the engine lost power on initial takeoff climb at about 200 feet. He attempted a forced landing by applying full left rudder and forward stick to maintain airspeed. He said he had no further recollection of the accident. Witness stated they observed the airplane on climb out. The airspeed was described as slow. The airplane was observed to make a steep left turn (45-degrees or more) between 200 to 250 feet. The nose of the airplane pitched down and the airplane collided with terrain. Examination of the flight control system and engine assembly revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall., in-flight collision with terrain, and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA152