Accident Cessna 210A N6607X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299020

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2000
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6607X
MSN: 21057607
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1890 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FAYETTEVILLE, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HUDSON , NY (1B1)
Destination airport:WINTER HAVEN , FL (KGIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated his destination was Winter Haven, Florida, with a refueling stop at Fayetteville. The pilot stated he departed with full tanks of fuel. The en-route time, according to the pilot, was 3 hours. The pilot stated that while on short final for runway 22, he completed the pre-landing checklist and switched tanks. According to the pilot, when he switched the fuel selector from the left tank position to the right, the engine 'stumbled'. He stated that he then switched back to the left tank and the engine surged and lost power. The airplane collided with the terrain in a marsh area approximately 500 feet from the runway. According to the rescue personnel at the site, a 'barrel' of fuel was drained from the right main tank, the amount was undetermined. No fuel was drained from the left main tank. An engine was examined at Teledyne Continental Motors in Mobile, Alabama on July 18, 2000 and no discrepancies were found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management resulting in fuel starvation. A factor was improper planned approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA056