Accident Beechcraft F35 N35WK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299025

Date:Sunday 7 May 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35
Owner/operator:Thomas Schnell
Registration: N35WK
MSN: D4366
Total airframe hrs:4803 hours
Engine model:Continental E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:JACKSON, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MALDEN , MO (KMAW)
Destination airport:(KJAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he reduced the manifold pressure to 16 inches, and trimmed the airplane for a 650 feet per minute rate of descent, which increased the airspeed to about 155-160 mph indicated airspeed. He said the aircraft was stabilized at that speed, and he never exceeded that airspeed at anytime. He said the flight was in smooth air also, and all of a sudden, the ruddervators and whole tail started to "flutter" without any advance warning. He said he heard a "woofing" noise at perhaps a 1.5 to 2.0 hertz frequency, but further stated that not much shaking could be felt. He said he then reduced manifold pressure to idle, lowered the gear, trying to minimize control movements on the tail. After the speed was reduced, the pilot said that the "flutter" stopped. He said the total time the "flutter" occurred was about 5 seconds. He said at that time, he had nearly leveled the aircraft, and the speed had stabilized at 120 mph. According to the pilot, after an otherwise uneventful landing, he parked the aircraft and conducted a walk-around inspection, noting that there was extensive damage in the area of the aft empennage. The aircraft was examined and repaired by Trim-Aire Inc., Mexia, Texas, and the technician at Trim-Aire found that the empennage flight controls were out of rigging limits.

Probable Cause: improper rigging of the rudder/elevators and differential mechanism assembly by unknown person(s), which resulting in what the pilot describes as inflight flutter of the tail section, which resulted in damage to the aft empennage area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00FA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00FA146