Accident Fairchild KR-21 NC206V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299028

Date:Sunday 7 May 2000
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Fairchild KR-21
Owner/operator:Jerome C Yochelson
Registration: NC206V
MSN: 1030
Total airframe hrs:2345 hours
Engine model:Kinner B-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MARANA, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BUCKEYE , AZ (KBXK)
Destination airport:, AZ (E14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wind was light and variable during landing. Touchdown was uneventful, but during the landing roll the airplane veered to the right and the lower wing contacted the ground. The airplane departed the runway, and struck a runway edge light. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA187