Accident Cessna T210L N1726X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299029

Date:Sunday 7 May 2000
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Robert Haig Elezian
Registration: N1726X
MSN: 21060748
Total airframe hrs:2581 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSI0-520-H4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GRAND CANYON, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:Valle Airport, AZ (40G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll the airplane veered to the right, went off the edge of the runway, and was then guided back over the runway by the pilot. The airplane crossed over the runway and veered off the left side before colliding with a culvert. A pilot-rated passenger seated in the right front seat described the approach and landing. Upon arrival in the airport traffic area, the pilot twice attempted to get a wind and runway advisory through the published airport UNICOM frequency (122.8) without success. He also stated that from their position the airport windsock, located within the segmented circle, appeared too small to be used in accurately determining wind direction. The pilot did not overfly the airfield, make a low pass along the runway, or make any other overt attempt to ascertain wind and runway information prior to landing. Observations at the airport indicated the wind was from 190 to 200 degrees, gusting 20 to 30 knots, at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind and his failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in the airplane veering off the runway and the subsequent collision with a culvert.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA183