Accident Cessna P210N N67Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299031

Date:Saturday 6 May 2000
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67Y
MSN: P21000772
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Allison 250B 17 F/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ELIZABETHTOWN, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEKX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon touchdown, the airplane swerved to the right. The pilot applied power and left rudder to correct the swerve. According to the pilot, 'The correction was an overcorrection which pulled the aircraft to the left.' The airplane departed the runway to the left. As it did so, it hit a trough along the runway's edge, and followed it for about 300 feet before the nose landing gear separated. Approximately 50 feet beyond that, the propeller assembly also separated from the airplane. The airplane came to rest with the nose of the airplane and right wingtip on the ground, and the right main landing gear collapsed into the wheel well. Winds were 20 degrees to the left of centerline, at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control due to his improper application of power and rudder, in order to arrest a swerve during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA128