Accident Lewis SPITFIRE/RAVEN N17ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299035

Date:Saturday 6 May 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lewis SPITFIRE/RAVEN
Owner/operator:Megumi Hirayana
Registration: N17ST
MSN: LSS0034
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4AC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach, a witness observed the experimental aircraft 'make a right turn from the downwind leg to base leg when it appeared to stall.' Subsequently, the aircraft 'pitched nose down into a steep angle all the way to impact.' The FAA inspector, who responded to the site, did not find any evidence of mechanical discrepancies that would have prevented airframe or engine operation prior to the impact. The non-certificated pilot's injuries precluded his submission of data during the investigation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA143