Accident Piper PA-28-151 N8641E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299037

Date:Saturday 6 May 2000
Time:08:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Dogwood Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N8641E
MSN: 28-7615145
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FULTON, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OSAGE BEACH , MO (K15
Destination airport:(KFTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down long on the 3,205 foot long runway. It traveled off the end of the runway where it contacted a ditch.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor inflight planning which resulted in exceeded the proper touchdown point on the runway. A factor associated with the accident was the ditch that the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA128