Accident Bell 206B N49686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299039

Date:Friday 5 May 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Coastal Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N49686
MSN: 1905
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8246 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HAINES, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:JUNEAU , AK (JNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial helicopter pilot was landing on an elevated landing platform. After landing, as the throttle was retarded to the flight idle position, the helicopter began to shake violently, and tip backwards. The pilot opened the throttle in an attempt to restore rotor rpm, but the helicopter continued to tip backwards, and the tail rotor blades struck the ground. The helicopter sustained substantial to the tail rotor gearbox assembly, and vertical fin. According to a FAA operations inspector, the pilot stated to him that after she had an opportunity to think about the events surrounding the accident, she felt that she had landed the helicopter with the rear skid cross-tube over the aft edge of the elevated platform.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 November 1994 N49686 Coastal Helicopters, Inc. Juneau, AK non