Accident Cessna 152 N92995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299042

Date:Thursday 4 May 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy
Registration: N92995
MSN: 15285372
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8442 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SANFORD, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that the student was taxiing the airplane and he was preoccupied looking at a problem with the low voltage light. He said that he had noticed that the airplane was being taxied fast, was to the left of the centerline, and close to a fence. He said he took over the controls, applied the brakes, retarded the throttle, and applied right rudder, but could not avoid the collision. The left wing of the airplane collided with the fence, and the airplane incurred substantial damage. The student said that he was looking at the right wing trying to see if he was clear of parked airplanes when the wing hit the fence.

Probable Cause: the dual student's improper visual lookout and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision that resulted in the airplane colliding with a fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA144